“If you think you are too small to make a difference, try sleeping with a mosquito.”
 

- Dalai Lama XIV

MASTER YOGA CLASSES

The master yoga classes are facilitated on a first-come basis by donation and are 2 hours in duration (7 a.m. - 9 a.m.). Your donations help to provide additional funding for YMCA programming that supports community, as well as scholarships for college students and those with financial need to learn to become yoga educators. 

 

The Saturday classes will focus on Shakti energy (heating) and the Sunday classes will focus on Shiva energy (cooling).  The purpose of these offerings is to provide students with a sampling of different styles and aspects of yoga to deepen understanding and practice. Each class will incorporate various yoga influences and philosophies of practice, including asanas (postures), pranayama (breath work), mudras (hand gestures and seated postures), meditation (silent or mantra), and chanting (silent or vocal).  Although it is not a requirement that you vocally chant in class, we hope that you enjoy the energy that is shared within our sacred community. 

 

All classes are taught by Sutara April Tucker, E-RYT 500, RCYT unless otherwise noted.  Yoga experience recommended.  

 

 

 

1/6

Classes are held at the Conejo YMCA location in the Community Room at the top of the hill below the horse stables.

 

Conejo YMCA

4031 N. Moorpark Road

Thousand Oaks, CA  91360

(805) 523-7613

 

 

Master Yoga Class Schedule

 

Saturday’s – Shakti Energy Focus

     June 4 – Ashtanga/Vinyasa – Surya Namaskar A & B and Seated Postures

     June 18 – Hatha/Vinyasa – Moon Salutation (Hips and Hamstrings)

     June 25 – Hatha/Vinyasa – Child Salutation and Pigeon Series

     July 9 – Hatha/Vinyasa – Warrior Flow and Standing Balances (Core and Drsti)

     July 23 – Ashtanga/Vinyasa – The Rocket Flow (Backbends, Arm Balances, & Inversions) with Blake Ketterer, E-RYT 200

     August 6 – Kundalini – Core and Tapas

     August 20 – Hatha – Partner Yoga (Twists and Back Care) with Rob Tucker, RYT 200

 

Sunday’s – Shiva Energy Focus

     June 5 – Restorative with Props

     June 19 – Yin with Dana Rizer, E-RYT 500

     June 26 – Iyengar/Gentle Therapeutic

     July 10 – Self-Awakening/Feldenkrais with Rob Tucker, RYT 200

     July 24 – Thai Yoga Bodywork with Partners (Grounded) with Blake Ketterer, E-RYT 200

     August 7 – Zen/Yoga Nidra

     August 21 – Bhakti/Anusara and Thai Bodywork with Partners (Acro) with Rob Tucker, RYT 200